Privacy Policy & Cookie Usage

INTRODUCTION

CSCM Limited (trading as CSCM IT Solutions) is a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 4128650. Our registered office is 1b Swallowfield Courtyard, Wolverhampton Road, Oldbury, West Midlands, B69 2JG.

References to “CSCM”, “we”, “us”, and “our” in this Privacy Policy are to CSCM Limited.

Any questions relating to this privacy policy or requests for information relating to your personal data can be made in writing to the above address or by email to privacy@cscm.co.uk.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Our Privacy Policy is intended to describe to you how and what data we collect, and how and why we use your personal data.

Your personal data includes information such as:

Name

Address

Telephone Number

Email Address

User credentials

We collect information from a number of different sources, including:

When we provide you with our products and services

When you talk to us on the phone

When you make a payment

In emails and letters

If you take part in any of our competitions or promotions

When you attend a meeting or event

When you use our websites

We use information about you for the following purposes:

Internal record keeping

To make contact with you following an enquiry

To perform a contract with you or take steps to enter into a contract at your request

To process accounting payments

For marketing purposes

For the purposes of legitimate interests; using applicable data to conduct and develop our business activities, such as developing and maintaining relationships with our customers

To defend our rights

In order to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject

In business communications which provide information we think you may find interesting(such emails will include an option to unsubscribe from future email messages

To maintain records of our security and quality processes

To process and administer contract information

COOKIES

By using the website and agreeing to this policy you consent to CSCM’s use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website.

There are two main kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies.Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

MARKETING

CSCM Customers

If you are an existing customer we will contact you about offers, events, services, products and initiatives based on legitimate business interests. You can stop such communication by unsubscribing at any time either using the link at the bottom of the correspondence or contacting us at privacy@cscm.co.uk.

The CSCM marketing data base (Mail chimp) will hold only the following personal data:

Email address

Name

We will no longer send you marketing material once the business relationship ends with CSCM.

Non CSCM Customers

We will contact you about offers, events, services, products and initiatives. You can stop such communication by unsubscribing at any time either using the link at the bottom of the correspondence or contacting us at privacy@cscm.co.uk.

We collect the following personal data for the purpose of marketing

Email address

Name

This data will be held in our marketing database (Mail chimp) unless you choose to unsubscribe by either using the link at the bottom of the correspondence or contacting us at privacy@cscm.co.uk. The data will be held for as long as you continue to express interest in our company or unsubscribe. All marketing data will be reviewed after 12 months and removed in the instance that you have not expressed an interest during the earlier 12 month period.

This data will be/will have been collected in the following ways and your permission to contact you will have been requested prior to receiving our marketing correspondence.

If you attend a CSCM event

If you expressed an interest in one of our events and provided the above personal data to register

If register via the CSCM website to receive our newsletter

If you register via the CSCM website to receive details about the services we offer

If you are a business contact of CSCM and expressed an interest in the services we offer

If you registered to receive our details at an exhibition

The Exception to the above criteria is business specific marketing data received from an external marketing company prior to May 2018. The following personal data is stored in our database in this instance:

Business Email address

Name

Permission to pass on your data would have been given to the third party prior to CSCM receiving it.

This data will be held for as long as you continue to express interest in our company or unsubscribe. All marketing data will be reviewed after 12 months and removed in the instance that you have not expressed an interest during the earlier 12 month period.

You are not under any obligation to provide us with your personal data for marketing purposes, and you can withdraw your consent to your personal data being processed in this way at any time by contacting us using the email address privacy@cscm.co.uk or by following the unsubscribe line in every marketing communication you receive from us.

All CSCM Marketing data will be shared with Mail Chimp (as the database owner) they are the data controller due to their legitimate business interests. Further details including their privacy policy can be found by using the following website address https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We retain personal data only for as long as necessary to provide the Services you have requested and thereafter for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes.

These might include retention periods:

mandated by law, contract, or similar obligations applicable to our business operations;

for preserving, resolving, defending, or enforcing our legal/contractual rights; or

needed to maintain adequate and accurate business and financial records.

Where we are permitted to send you direct marketing communications we may retain your contact information necessary for this purpose, (provided that you have consented to receiving them) for as long as you do not unsubscribe from receiving the same from us.

SECURITY

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data and ensuring that your information is secure. All data is held in secure data centres in the UK in accordance with current legislative requirements, industry standards and technology.

We will keep the personal data you have provided for as long as we have a relationship with you. Once that relationship has ended we will retain it in accordance with this Policy only for as long as we reasonably require and it will then be deleted and destroyed where legislation allows.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we control.

4.1 Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. By continuing to browse the website, users are agreeing to our use of cookies.

4.2 A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of their computer. We only use (and store) non-essential cookies on your computer's browser or hard drive if you provide your consent.

4.3 Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information on Cookies.

4.4 Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

4.5 You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We minimise the amount of personal data that we collect. You have the right to rectification, erasure, restriction or objection to our ongoing use of your personal data. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 1b Swallowfield Courtyard, Wolverhampton Road, Oldbury, West Midlands, B69 2JG. We reserve the right to apply a small fee.

Contact details for the UK Supervisory authority, Information Commissioners Office (ICO), are available at: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This Privacy Policy only applies to CSCM. Where there are links to other websites these have their own Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policies that can be viewed on their respective websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or websites.

THIRD PARTIES

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Your personal data is shared by us with categories of recipients that include:

Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you

Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website

If CSCM Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of

We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party recipients of your personal data. Where third parties are recipients of your personal data from us, please read any information those third parties provide you about how, why and the legal basis for, their processing of your personal data and make your own enquiries in respect of them.

HOW TO CONTACT  US

For all enquiries please email privacy@cscm.co.uk or send a letter by mail to: CSCM IT Solutions, 1b Swallowfield Courtyard, Wolverhampton Road, Oldbury, West Midlands, B69 2JG.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

The current version of our Privacy Policy is published on our website and we will update this from time to time. Updates will be notified on our website and where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25th May 2018.


Drop us a message

We'd love to hear from you